» » » » » 86th Academy Awards nominations, 2014 (2014 Oscar nominations)

86th Academy Awards nominations, 2014 (2014 Oscar nominations)

posted in: Movies 0

cinema

Date: March 2, 2014
Site: Dolby Theatre, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California
Host: Ellen DeGeneres
Producer: Neil Meron, Craig Zadan
Most nominations: American Hustle (10), Gravity (10)
TV in the United States: Network ABC

The 2914 Academy Awards will be presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) to honor the best films of 2013 in the United States. The ceremony will take place on March 2, 2014 at Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. The ceremony was delayed by a week so as not to interfere with the Winter Olympics in Sochi, will be televised by ABC network, and hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, the second time (first time in 2007).

On September 5, 2013 the Academy has announced the three nominees who will receive an Academy Honorary Award: actress Angela Lansbury, actor and producer Steve Martin, costume designer Piero Tosi . Angelina Jolie will receive Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award for his charity work. For 86th Academy Awards were selected 289 films.

Nominations

Best Picture

  • 12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas
  • American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon
  • Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
  • Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
  • Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay
  • Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
  • Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Nominees to be determined

Best Director

  • Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
  • Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne – Nebraska
  • David O. Russell – American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale – American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld
  • Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woody Grant
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof

Best Actress

  • Amy Adams – American Hustle as Sydney Prosser
  • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette “Jasmine” Francis
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone
  • Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County as Violet Weston

Best Supporting Actor

  • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Richie DiMaso
  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps
  • Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street as Donnie Azoff
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon

Best Supporting Actress

  • Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine as Ginger
  • Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey
  • Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham
  • June Squibb – Nebraska as Kate Grant

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

  • American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
  • Her – Spike Jonze
  • Nebraska – Bob Nelson

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

  • 12 Years a Slave – John Ridley
  • Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
  • Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

Best Animated Feature

  • The Croods – Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders and Kristine Belson
  • Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud and Chris Meledandri
  • Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  • The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) in Flemish – Felix Van Groeningen
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia) in French – Rithy Panh
  • The Hunt (Denmark) in Danish – Thomas Vinterberg
  • The Great Beauty (Italy) in Italian – Paolo Sorrentino
  • Omar (Palestine) in Arabic – Hany Abu-Assad

Best Documentary – Feature

  • The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • 20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand
  • Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Animated Short Film

  • Feral – Daniel Sousa
  • Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan
  • Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz
  • Possessions – Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Original Score

  • John Williams – The Book Thief
  • Steven Price – Gravity
  • William Butler and Owen Pallett – Her
  • Alexandre Desplat – Philomena
  • Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks

Best Original Song

  • “Alone, Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone – Bruce Broughton and Dennis Spiegel
  • “Happy” from Despicable Me 2 – Pharrell Williams
  • “Let It Go” from Frozen – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song” from Her – Karen Lee Orzolek and Spike Jonze
  • “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – U2

Best Sound Editing

  • All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge
  • Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

  • Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Production Design

  • 12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)
  • American Hustle – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
  • Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
  • Her – K. K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

Best Cinematography

  • The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners – Roger Deakins

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Costume Design

  • 12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris
  • American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor

Best Film Editing

  • 12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
  • American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

Best Visual Effects

  • Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *