Sports in London
| |

In the twentieth century, London has hosted numerous international sporting events, as the summer Olympics three times, in 1908, 1948 and 2012, making it the first city to receive the Olympics three times. In 1934, the Commonwealth Games were also … Read More

Fixed-odds gambling – Decimal odds
| |

Most used in continental Europe and Canada, decimal odds are different from fractional odds, because they quote the quantity which will be paid out towards the bettor, multiplied by and together with his stake. Consequently, the decimal odds of an … Read More

Fixed-odds gambling – Fractional odds
| |

Favoured by bookmakers within the UK, fractional odds quote the net total which will be paid out towards the bettor, ought to he win, relative to his stake.    Odds of 4/1 (“four-to-one” or “four-to-one against“) would imply that the … Read More

Jerusalem, the Holy City
| |

Nicknames: Ir ha-Kodesh (Holy City), Bayt al-Maqdis (House of the Holiness) District Jerusalem Mayor Nir Barkat Area • City 125,156 dunams (125.156 km2 or 48.323 sq mi) • Metro 652,000 dunams (652 km2 or 252 sq mi) Elevation 754 m … Read More

Ice hockey
| |

Ice hockey, referred to simply as hockey in Canada and the United States, is a team sport played on ice. It is one of the world’s fastest sports, with players on skates capable of going high speeds on natural or … Read More

Sportsbook
| |

Sportsbook at Wynn Las Vegas, during Super Bowl XLII, February 2008 A sportsbook (sometimes abbreviated as book) or a race and sports book is a place where a gambler can wager on various sports competitions, including football, basketball, baseball, hockey, … Read More

History of greyhound racing
| |

Modern greyhound racing has its origins in coursing. The first recorded attempt at racing greyhounds on a straight track was made beside the Welsh Harp reservoir, Hendon in 1876, but this experiment did not develop. The sport emerged in its … Read More

Point shaving
| |

Point shaving, in organized sports, is a type of match fixing where the perpetrators try to prevent a team from covering a published point spread. Unlike other forms of match fixing, sports betting invariably motivates point shaving. A point shaving … Read More

Asian handicap
| |

An Asian Handicap is a sports betting term used to describe spread betting in football (soccer). Described as Asian because of its Eastern origins, the phrase has little else to do with the region. This form of soccer betting has … Read More

Betting scandals
| |

Historically, sports betting has been associated with a number of unsavory characters, which has a lot to do with its desultory legal treatment throughout the world. Organized crime notoriously has relied upon sports betting for money laundering or funding purposes. … Read More

Octavian Bellu, the most succesful coach of the world
| |

Today was the birthday of Octavian Bellu (known also as Belu), born on February 17, 1951 in Ploieşti, the Romanian gymnastics coach that was head of the national team, with interruptions, between 1988 and 2005. World Records Academy designed Octavian … Read More

Illegal soccer gambling and Interpol
| |

Interpol had last year in October a very large operation involving Australia, China, Hong Kong, Macau, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam to stop the illegal soccer gambling  which resulted in 423 arrests in 266 raids across the region, 272 underground gambling dens … Read More

1 2